STUDENT

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL

X

*NOTE:

Whether we can have a live screening event or a Virtual festival is yet to be determined, but the contest will be offered regardless. Start working on your entries now!

THE BIGGEST LITTLE                          FILM FESTIVAL IN THE WORLD

Reno FFX 2021 contest entries will be due by the end of April, with the festival - Virtual or Live Screening - in Mid-Late May.

X

COMING THIS SPRING

2021

​CATEGORY X: Opening Title Sequence

DEADLINES TBA 

2020 Finalists

​​RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners

2020 Finalists 

youtube links

JTNN Public Service Announcements

Finalists

1st: Carmela Rivas

2nd: Kaden Lake 

3rd:Kylee Warden 

_________________________________​​​​


Experimental Short

Finalists

1st: Trey Anderson - Covid19

2nd: Isabella Wolf - Pareidolia

3rd: Liv Rogers - Pepsi

Finalist: Juliet Ojeda - Love in October
​_________________________________​​​​


​News Packages

Finalists

1st: Janell​e Olisea - Family Shelter

2nd: Ian Thunder, Sean Sevilla - New Counselor
3rd: Emma Speicher, Isabella Wolf - Holland Project

Finalist: Jeff Shoemaker, Luke Merlino - Parent Night
Finalist: Isabella Wolf, Izaac Zorn - New Teacher

Finalist:Alexa Calderon, Kaden Lake - Reno FFX

Finalist: Kaitlyn Hagen, Emilio Milo - Capstones

Finalist: Alysha Brandon, Larissa Koitmaa - Senior Sunrise​​​

​_________________________________


Documentary Short

Finalists
1st: 
Izaac Zorn - The Rise of Advertising

2nd: Hannah Mills - Teen Open Studio

3rd: Jack Little - Triathlete 
Finalist: Jonathan Lee - Cougars Football

Finalist: Eric O'Shea​ - SPCA


​​​​_________________________________​​​​


Animated Short
Finalists

1st: Dillon Trinh - Car Chase

2nd: Kayla Duane - TNT

​​​​_________________________________​​​​


Narrative Short

Finalists
1st: Joie Patetta - October

2nd: Jeff Shoemaker - SSHS 2020
3rd: Jack Little - Xero

Finalist: Ian Thunder​ - Dumplings​​​​

Finalist: Adelle Pillers - Pandemic Diary


​_________________________________


Music Videos

Finalists
1st: Isabella Wolf - Don't Throw Out My Legos

2nd: Ellie Mundt - 6 Feet Apart
3rd: Trey Anderson - Rocky Horror

Finalist: Kylee Warden, Larissa Koitmaa - Material Girl

Finalist: Janelle Olisea - I Won't Say
​_________________________________​​​​

Category X: Movie Trailers

Finalists
1st: Jack Little - Xerophobia

2nd: Janelle Olisea - Unexpectedly Yours

3rd: Larissa Koitmaa, Kylee Warden - The Lottery

------------------------------------------


Best Fiction

"October" by Joie Patetta

​_________________________________​​​​

Best Non-Fiction
"Family Shelter" by Janelle Olisea

​_________________________________​​​​

*Director's Choice

"Covid 19" by Trey Anderson

_________________________________

Best in Show

"Don't Throw Out My Legos" by Isabella Wolf

*Note:In lieu of the Audience Favorite Award normally determined at the live screening and awards presentations