2020 Finalists 



JTNN Public Service Announcements

Finalists


1st: Carmela Rivas


2nd: ​Kaden Lake 


3rd:​ Kylee Warden 


_________________________________​​​​


Experimental Short


Finalists


1st: Trey Anderson - Covid19


2nd: Isabella Wolf - Pareidolia


3rd: Liv Rogers - Pepsi


Finalist: Juliet Ojeda - Love in October
​_________________________________​​​​


​News Packages


Finalists


1st: Janell​e Olisea - Family Shelter


2nd: Ian Thunder, Sean Sevilla - New Counselor
3rd: Emma Speicher, Isabella Wolf - Holland Project


Finalist: Jeff Shoemaker, Luke Merlino - Parent Night
Finalist: Isabella Wolf, Izaac Zorn - New Teacher


Finalist: Alexa Calderon, Kaden Lake - Reno FFX


Finalist: Kaitlyn Hagen, Emilio Milo - Capstones


Finalist: Alysha Brandon, Larissa Koitmaa - Senior Sunrise​​​


​_________________________________


Documentary Short


Finalists
1st: Izaac Zorn - The Rise of Advertising


2nd: Hannah Mills - Teen Open Studio


3rd: Jack Little - Triathlete 
Finalist: Jonathan Lee - Cougars Football


Finalist: Eric O'Shea​ - SPCA


​​​​_________________________________​​​​


Animated Short
Finalists


1st: Dillon Trinh - Car Chase


2nd: Kayla Duane - TNT


​​​​_________________________________​​​​

​Narrative Short


Finalists
1st: Joie Patetta - October


2nd: Jeff Shoemaker - SSHS 2020
3rd: Jack Little - Xero


Finalist: Ian Thunder​ - Dumplings​​​​


Finalist: Adelle Pillers - Pandemic Diary


_________________________________


Music Videos


Finalists
1st: Isabella Wolf - Don't Throw Out My Legos
2nd: Ellie Mundt - 6 Feet Apart
3rd: Trey Anderson - Rocky Horror


Finalist: Kylee Warden, Larissa Koitmaa - Material Girl


Finalist: Janelle Olisea - I Won't Say
​_________________________________​​​​


Category X: Movie Trailers


Finalists
1st: Jack Little - Xerophobia


2nd: Janelle Olisea - Unexpectedly Yours


3rd: Larissa Koitmaa, Kylee Warden - The Lottery


------------------------------------------


Best Fiction


"October" by Joie Patetta


​_________________________________​​​​

Best Non-Fiction
"Family Shelter" by Janelle Olisea

_________________________________​​​​


*Director's Choice


"Covid 19" by Trey Anderson


_________________________________


Best in Show


"Don't Throw Out My Legos" by Isabella Wolf



*Note: In lieu of the Audience Favorite Award normally determined at the live screening and awards presentations




  • ALL FINALISTS (TOP 3) RECEIVE A FINALIST CERTIFICATE
  • THE TOP 2 IN EACH CATEGORY RECEIVE TROPHIES
  • TROPHIES ARE AWARDED FOR BEST FICTION, BEST NON-FICTION, AUDIENCE FAVORITE, AND BEST IN SHOW
  • ​PSA FINALISTS RECEIVE CASH PRIZES
  • ​Other prizes may be awarded

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL

Coming This Spring 2022

Copyright 2013. Reno Student Film Festival X. All rights reserved.

 

X

Deadlines TBD 

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL



X

​​RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners