Short Film (Any Genre)

THE BIGGEST LITTLESTUDENT FILM FESTIVAL IN THE WORLD

JTNN PSA

2022 Results

​*Youtube links to finalists coming soon

Category X: Game Adaptation

Masks: Uma Lord, Sadie Weed
AACT Art Program: Piper Luckey, Avery Thunder
MCI Drill: Kade Collins, Luke O'Doan
Scholarships: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen

Best Fiction

Category X: Game Adaptation

Bingo: Alex Medal
Veinde: Jordan Robinson
Sisterhood: Alejandra Ibarra
The Blue Ribbon: Reyani Apag
Too Much Sushi: Mahyar Ali
A Night in Hell: Nicholas Gill

Music Video

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

2022 Results

​*Youtube links to finalists coming soon

Two Birds: Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong

*Note to all Student Filmmakers. All content submitted to Reno FFX must be school appropriate as per Washoe County Schools.


Content that includes GUNS, Graphic Violence, Inappropriate Language, or sexual content WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED.

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist


​​RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners

The Great Frost: Cole Wright
Skyrim: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Star Wars: Finishing the Fight: Jacob Clingensmith, Cade Beadell
Pac Man: Ellie Mundt

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Short Film (Any Genre)

*JTNN PSA CASH AWARDS!

1st Place: $500

2nd Place: $300

​3rd Place: $200

*Available to Washoe County residents only

In My Eye: Joie Patetta

Deception of the Universe: Nicolas Scolaro, Erica Fish

Lorem Ipsum: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuznetsova
Nothing to Get: Ellie Mundt
Terra: Parker Roukey, Shane O'Shea

The Great Frost: Cole Wright
Skyrim: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Star Wars: Finishing the Fight: Jacob Clingensmith, Cade Beadell
Pac Man: Ellie Mundt

News Package

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Finalist

​Finalist

​Finalist​
Finalist
​Finalist

Finalist

​Finalist

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

RENO FILM FESTIVAL

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist


Best Non-Fiction

*Mobile Phone Users: Scroll to bottom and switch to "Desktop View"

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Two Birds: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuz
Just My Type: Vytis Etchegoyhen
Rich Girl: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Dishin: Thea Marko
See You Again: Ashleigh Burke
No Reason: Joel Harper

The Forest: Collin Ames, Wyatt Caron
Guest at the Beginning of Time: Nicholas Coghlan, Isaiah Guira
Orb of Dirt: Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs
Mass Casualties: JB Brown, Adele Pillers
Antique: Sean Sanchez
Cardio: Isabel Milone

Animated/Animatic Short

Experimental Short Film

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Finalist

​Finalist

Experimental Short Film

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Background/Poster Art by Emilee Duffy and Amie Hoffman

Awards

Thanks to generous donations from Eddy Westin & Company and Grocery Outlet, practical prizes will be awarded to the "Best" winner categories

Entry Fee $5 Per Producer

  • Eligible Entries:
    • ​Current Northern Nevada High School Students
    • Submitted Entry form and Video in .mp4 or .mov format
    • ​School Appropriate material
    • ​Washoe & Northern Nevada students limited to one entry PER category

Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs 
Christian, Keira 
Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen 
Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong 
Stella Cole, Noelle Brady, Ava Pulver 
Sadie Weed, Uma Lord 
Andres, Ash 
Ale Ibarra, Reyani Apag 
Sienna McMullan  
Ricardo Romero-Camber 
Kade Collins 

The Forest: Collin Ames, Wyatt Caron
Guest at the Beginning of Time: Nicholas Coghlan, Isaiah Guira
Orb of Dirt: Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs
Mass Casualties: JB Brown, Adele Pillers
Antique: Sean Sanchez
Cardio: Isabel Milone

Two Birds: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuz
Just My Type: Vytis Etchegoyhen
Rich Girl: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Dishin: Thea Marko
See You Again: Ashleigh Burke
No Reason: Joel Harper

Music Video


RENO FFX 2023

Category X: Dystopian/Post-Apocalyptic Short Films


From 1927's Metropolis, to modern adaptations such as Hunger Games and The Walking Dead, television and movies have explored fictional worlds filled with Dystopian nightmares and Post-Apocalyptic horrors.

Reno FFX’s Category X for 2023 is Dystopian/Post-Apocalyptic Short Films.

Imagine the future and delve into the depths of humanity on the brink of survival.

Category X Short Films are judged separately from the Short Film category, but are eligible for the top prizes of Best Fiction and Best in Show. They should be less than 5 minutes, all original, not use any copyrighted material (including music), and be focused on an imagined, nightmarish future.

*The use of firearms and the inclusion of graphic violence is prohibited. Be creative and suggestive and let the audience use their imagination as you explore the human psyche and the implications of a world gone wrong.

​​​​​​RENO FILM FESTIVALX

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

In My Eye: Joie Patetta

Deception of the Universe: Nicolas Scolaro, Erica Fish

Lorem Ipsum: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuznetsova
Nothing to Get: Ellie Mundt
Terra: Parker Roukey, Shane O'Shea