STUDENT

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL PARTICIPANTS AND FINALISTS

FINALIST VIDEOS WILL BE FEATURED AT OUR YOUTUBE CHANNEL AND LINKED HERE 

X

*NOTE:

​Prizes/Trophies/Certificates will be distributed at a later date. Due to Coronavirus, it is current District Policy to not deliver or mail items to student's homes. Therefore, prizes will be held until that requirement is lifted. Finalists listed on this page, please email renonvffx@gmail.com with your name, your entry(s) name, grade, school, phone, and address so we can distribute prizes when it is safe to do so. Congratulations to all participants and finalists!

THE BIGGEST LITTLE                          FILM FESTIVAL IN THE WORLD

2020 Finalists and Places

​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL

X

RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners

2020 Finalists and Places 


JTNN Public Service Announcements

Finalists

1st: Carmela Rivas ($450)

2nd: ​Kaden Lake ($325)

3rd:Kylee Warden ($225)

_________________________________​​​​


Experimental Short

Finalists

1st: Trey Anderson - Covid19

2nd: Isabella Wolf - Pareidolia

3rd: Liv Rogers - Pepsi

Finalist: Juliet Ojeda - Love in October
​_________________________________​​​​


​News Packages

Finalists

1st: Janell​e Olisea - Family Shelter

2nd: Ian Thunder, Sean Sevilla - New Counselor
3rd: Emma Speicher, Isabella Wolf - Holland Project

Finalist: Jeff Shoemaker, Luke Merlino - Parent Night
Finalist: Isabella Wolf, Izaac Zorn - New Teacher

Finalist: Alexa Calderon, Kaden Lake - Reno FFX

Finalist: Kaitlyn Hagen, Emilio Milo - Capstones

Finalist: Alysha Brandon, Larissa Koitmaa - Senior Sunrise​​​

​_________________________________


Documentary Short

Finalists
1st: Hannah Mills - Teen Open Studio

2nd: Izaac Zorn - The Rise of Advertising

3rd: Jack Little - Triathlete 
Finalist: Jonathan Lee - Cougars Football

Finalist: Eric O'Shea​ - SPCA


​​​​_________________________________​​​​


Animated Short
Finalists

1st: Dillon Trinh - Car Chase

2nd: Kayla Duane - TNT

​​​​_________________________________​​​​


Narrative Short

Finalists
1st: Joie Patetta - October

2nd: Jeff Shoemaker - SSHS 2020
3rd: Jack Little - Xero

Finalist: Ian Thunder​ - Dumplings​​​​

Finalist: Adelle Pillers - Pandemic Diary


​_________________________________


Music Videos

Finalists
1st: Isabella Wolf - Don't Throw Out My Legos

2nd: Ellie Mundt - 6 Feet Apart
3rd: Trey Anderson - Rocky Horror

Finalist: Kylee Warden, Larissa Koitmaa - Material Girl

Finalist: Janelle Olisea - I Won't Say
​_________________________________​​​​

Category X: Movie Trailers

Finalists
1st: Jack Little - Xerophobia

2nd: Janelle Olisea - Unexpectedly Yours

3rd: Larissa Koitmaa, Kylee Warden - The Lottery

------------------------------------------


Best Fiction

"October" by Joie Patetta

​_________________________________​​​​

Best Non-Fiction
"Family Shelter" by Janelle Olisea

​_________________________________​​​​

*Director's Choice

"Covid 19" by Trey Anderson

_________________________________

Best in Show

"Don't Throw Out My Legos" by Isabella Wolf

*Note: In lieu of the Audience Favorite Award normally determined at the live screening and awards presentations