1st

2nd

Finalist

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist​

The Forest: Collin Ames, Wyatt Caron

John Bohach - Documentary by Saurabh Chawla & Aidan Swan

1st - Sheherazde by Avery Thunder & Piper Luckey
2nd - Coffee For Two by Janelle Olisea
3rd - Riots by Cole Dyson

Finalist - None by Taylor Salim

Best Fiction

Animated/Animatic Shorts

pending update

1st - John Bohach by Saurabh Chawla & Aidan Swan

2nd - Nervy Novices by Kathleen Leslie

​3rd - Video Game Music by Kira Nierman

Finalist - Prison Labor by Izaac Zorn

​Finalist - Nevada Day by Kiley Tietjen

pending update

Category X: Post-Apocalyptic/Dystopian Short Films

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

1st - $450 - Collette Ponce
2nd - $325 - Carmela Rivas
3rd - $225 - Avery Thunder & Piper Luckey

Best Fiction

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

The Great Frost: Cole Wright
Skyrim: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Star Wars: Finishing the Fight: Jacob Clingensmith, Cade Beadell
Pac Man: Ellie Mundt

Short Film (Any Genre)

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

1st - Pigeon by Kaitlyn Schneider
2nd - Animated Short by Kathryn Chamberlain

The Forest: Collin Ames, Wyatt Caron
Guest at the Beginning of Time: Nicholas Coghlan, Isaiah Guira
Orb of Dirt: Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs
Mass Casualties: JB Brown, Adele Pillers
Antique: Sean Sanchez
Cardio: Isabel Milone

Experimental Short Film

​​Category X: Game Adaptation

Nervy Novices - Title Sequence by Piper Luckey

News Package

Two Birds: Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Finalist

​Finalist

​Finalist​
Finalist
​Finalist

Finalist

​Finalist

The Taxman by Gavin Cates

Two Birds: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuz
Just My Type: Vytis Etchegoyhen
Rich Girl: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen
Dishin: Thea Marko
See You Again: Ashleigh Burke
No Reason: Joel Harper

2020 Finalists 

JTNN Public Service Announcements

1st: Carmela Rivas

2nd: ​Kaden Lake 

3rd:​ Kylee Warden 
_________________________________​​​​
Experimental Short

1st: Trey Anderson - Covid19

2nd: Isabella Wolf - Pareidolia

3rd: Liv Rogers - Pepsi

Finalist: Juliet Ojeda - Love in October
​_________________________________​​​​
News Packages

1st: Janell​e Olisea - Family Shelter

2nd: Ian Thunder, Sean Sevilla - New Counselor


3rd: Emma Speicher, Isabella Wolf - Holland Project

Finalist: Jeff Shoemaker, Luke Merlino - Parent Night


Finalist: Isabella Wolf, Izaac Zorn - New Teacher

Finalist: Alexa Calderon, Kaden Lake - Reno FFX

Finalist: Kaitlyn Hagen, Emilio Milo - Capstones

Finalist: Alysha Brandon, Larissa Koitmaa - Senior Sunrise​​​


​_________________________________
Documentary Short

1st: Izaac Zorn - The Rise of Advertising

2nd: Hannah Mills - Teen Open Studio

3rd: Jack Little - Triathlete 
Finalist: Jonathan Lee - Cougars Football

Finalist: Eric O'Shea​ - SPCA


​​​​_________________________________​​​​
Animated Short

1st: Dillon Trinh - Car Chase

2nd: Kayla Duane - TNT


​​​​_________________________________​​​​
Narrative Short

1st: Joie Patetta - October

2nd: Jeff Shoemaker - SSHS 2020


3rd: Jack Little - Xero

Finalist: Ian Thunder​ - Dumplings​​​​

Finalist: Adelle Pillers - Pandemic Diary


_________________________________
Music Videos

1st: Isabella Wolf - Don't Throw Out My Legos


2nd: Ellie Mundt - 6 Feet Apart


3rd: Trey Anderson - Rocky Horror

Finalist: Kylee Warden, Larissa Koitmaa - Material Girl

Finalist: Janelle Olisea - I Won't Say
​_________________________________​​​​
Category X: Movie Trailers

1st: Jack Little - Xerophobia

2nd: Janelle Olisea - Unexpectedly Yours

3rd: Larissa Koitmaa, Kylee Warden - The Lottery


------------------------------------------
Best Fiction

"October" by Joie Patetta


​_________________________________​​​​

Best Non-Fiction


"Family Shelter" by Janelle Olisea

_________________________________​​​​
*Director's Choice

"Covid 19" by Trey Anderson


_________________________________
Best in Show

"Don't Throw Out My Legos" by Isabella Wolf

Bingo: Alex Medal
Veinde: Jordan Robinson
Sisterhood: Alejandra Ibarra
The Blue Ribbon: Reyani Apag
Too Much Sushi: Mahyar Ali
A Night in Hell: Nicholas Gill

JTNN PSA by Reyani Apag & Alisa Kuznetsova 

Masks: Uma Lord, Sadie Weed
AACT Art Program: Piper Luckey, Avery Thunder
MCI Drill: Kade Collins, Luke O'Doan
Scholarships: Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen

Break My Heart - Music Video by Janelle Olisea and Ian Thunder

The Taxman by Gavin Cates
Surrender by Mack Marko and Joie Patetta

After the Fall by Jacob Clingensmith
Just One Yesterday by Alisa Kuznetsova and Alejandra Ibarra

​Impactby Isaiah Clarke

The Willow Virus by Keira Parrish & Sydney Chilson

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Music Video

JTNN PSA

Experimental Short Film

pending update

RENO FFX 2024

Category X: Spy/Detective Short Films


Best Non-Fiction

pending update

Audience Favorite

Category X: Game Adaptations

1st - Janelle Olisea & Ian Thunder
2nd - Isabella Wolf
3rd - Joie Patetta
Finalist - Dania Vargas
Finalist - Ellie Mundt
​Finalist - Hannah Biggs

pending update

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Audience Favorite

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Finalist

​Finalist

PSA

Sponsored by JTNN

Join Together Northern Nevada

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

JTNN PSA

1st

2nd

Finalist

​Finalist​

Finalist​

Lemonadeby McKenna Cao

Two Birds: Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong

Calypso by Bebe Slater

2021 FINALISTS​​


1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist​

Finalist

​Finalist

​Finalist​
Finalist
​Finalist

Finalist

​Finalist

Perpetual Agony - Music Video by Joie Patetta

2023 RESULTS

1st - Do Not Go Gently by Emma Speicher

​2nd - MissUnderstood by Isabella Wolf

​3rd - Untitled by Kathleen Leslie

​Finalist - Ghostie by Lily Ames

Lemonade by McKenna Cao
The Storm by Eliana Cronan

Getting Over It by Jordan Lee

Cat by Jamison Lockard

Backrooms, Found Footage by Jayce Sifre

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist

Finalist

Best In Show

Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs 
Christian, Keira 
Zach Wilson, Aiden Allen 
Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong 
Stella Cole, Noelle Brady, Ava Pulver 
Sadie Weed, Uma Lord 
Andres, Ash 
Ale Ibarra, Reyani Apag 
Sienna McMullan  
Ricardo Romero-Camber 
Kade Collins 

Best Non-Fiction

News Package

1st - Nervy Novices by Piper Luckey
2nd - Puregate by Eva Elliot
3rd - La La Land by Janelle Olisea

3rd - High School by Kate Allen

​3rd - Mistborn by Ellie Mundt

3rd - Nelumbo by Katie Schneider

Finalist - TWD by Dania Vargas

​Finalist - Atlas by Collette Ponce

Finalist - Good Luck Jack Jack by Renee Messer

Short Film (Any Genre)

In My Eye: Joie Patetta

Deception of the Universe: Nicolas Scolaro, Erica Fish

Lorem Ipsum: Anna Wong, Alisa Kuznetsova
Nothing to Get: Ellie Mundt
Terra: Parker Roukey, Shane O'Shea

2022 Results


JTNN PSA: Ellie Mundt, Hannah Biggs 

Two Birds: Alisa Kuznetsova, Anna Wong

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist


RENO FILM FESTIVAL

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​RENO FILM FESTIVALX

Best In Show

1st

2nd

3rd

​Finalist

Finalist


Music Video

1st - Art Class by Piper Luckey

2nd - Is Halloween Canceled? by Emma Speicher

3rd - Parent's View of The Pandemic by Collette Ponce

Finalist - Andelin Farm by Isabella Wolf

Finalist - AACT Bakery by Janelle Olisea

​Finalist - Distance Learning by Aidan Allen

​Finalist - Digital Learning by Sadie Weed



​​RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners