1st - Art Class by Piper Luckey

2nd - Is Halloween Canceled? by Emma Speicher

3rd - Parent's View of The Pandemic by Collette Ponce

Finalist - Andelin Farm by Isabella Wolf

Finalist - AACT Bakery by Janelle Olisea

​Finalist - Distance Learning by Aidan Allen

​Finalist - Digital Learning by Sadie Weed



*Note: Director's Favorite was in lieu of the Audience Favorite Award normally determined at the live screening and awards presentations

1st - $450 - Collette Ponce
2nd - $325 - Carmela Rivas
3rd - $225 - Avery Thunder & Piper Luckey

1st - Do Not Go Gently by Emma Speicher

​2nd - MissUnderstood by Isabella Wolf

​3rd - Untitled by Kathleen Leslie

​Finalist - Ghostie by Lily Ames

1st - John Bohach by Saurabh Chawla & Aidan Swan

2nd - Nervy Novices by Kathleen Leslie

​3rd - Video Game Music by Kira Nierman

Finalist - Prison Labor by Izaac Zorn

​Finalist - Nevada Day by Kiley Tietjen

1st - Pigeon by Kaitlyn Schneider

2nd - Animated Short by Kathryn Chamberlain

1st - Pigeon by Kaitlyn Schneider
2nd - Animated Short by Kathryn Chamberlain

1st - Sheherazde by Avery Thunder & Piper Luckey
2nd - Coffee For Two by Janelle Olisea
3rd - Riots by Cole Dyson

Finalist - None by Taylor Salim

Break My Heart - Music Video by Janelle Olisea and Ian Thunder

2021 FINALISTS​​


Perpetual Agony - Music Video by Joie Patetta

John Bohach - Documentary by Saurabh Chawla & Aidan Swan

Nervy Novices - Title Sequence by Piper Luckey

PSA

Sponsored by JTNN

Join Together Northern Nevada

​​RenoFFX Youtube Channel

See Past Entries and Winners

​​​​RENO FILM FESTIVAL X

1st - Janelle Olisea & Ian Thunder
2nd - Isabella Wolf
3rd - Joie Patetta
Finalist - Dania Vargas
Finalist - Ellie Mundt
​Finalist - Hannah Biggs

1st - Nervy Novices by Piper Luckey
2nd - Puregate by Eva Elliot
3rd - La La Land by Janelle Olisea

3rd - High School by Kate Allen

​3rd - Mistborn by Ellie Mundt

3rd - Nelumbo by Katie Schneider

Finalist - TWD by Dania Vargas

​Finalist - Atlas by Collette Ponce

Finalist - Good Luck Jack Jack by Renee Messer

UPDATE 5/9/22

123 ENTRIES ARE IN AND JUDGING HAS COMMENCED!

Finalists will be notified via email as soon as judging is complete

ALL ENTRANTS ARE INVITED TO THE LIVE FINALIST SCREENING AND AWARDS EVENT

Saturday, May 28, Noon-3pm @ AACT High School, Reno, lunch provided

*Finalists are not required to attend and awards, if necessary, will be shipped

2020 Finalists 

JTNN Public Service Announcements

1st: Carmela Rivas

2nd: ​Kaden Lake 

3rd:​ Kylee Warden 
_________________________________​​​​
Experimental Short

1st: Trey Anderson - Covid19

2nd: Isabella Wolf - Pareidolia

3rd: Liv Rogers - Pepsi

Finalist: Juliet Ojeda - Love in October
​_________________________________​​​​
News Packages

1st: Janell​e Olisea - Family Shelter

2nd: Ian Thunder, Sean Sevilla - New Counselor


3rd: Emma Speicher, Isabella Wolf - Holland Project

Finalist: Jeff Shoemaker, Luke Merlino - Parent Night


Finalist: Isabella Wolf, Izaac Zorn - New Teacher

Finalist: Alexa Calderon, Kaden Lake - Reno FFX

Finalist: Kaitlyn Hagen, Emilio Milo - Capstones

Finalist: Alysha Brandon, Larissa Koitmaa - Senior Sunrise​​​


​_________________________________
Documentary Short

1st: Izaac Zorn - The Rise of Advertising

2nd: Hannah Mills - Teen Open Studio

3rd: Jack Little - Triathlete 
Finalist: Jonathan Lee - Cougars Football

Finalist: Eric O'Shea​ - SPCA


​​​​_________________________________​​​​
Animated Short

1st: Dillon Trinh - Car Chase

2nd: Kayla Duane - TNT


​​​​_________________________________​​​​
Narrative Short

1st: Joie Patetta - October

2nd: Jeff Shoemaker - SSHS 2020


3rd: Jack Little - Xero

Finalist: Ian Thunder​ - Dumplings​​​​

Finalist: Adelle Pillers - Pandemic Diary


_________________________________
Music Videos

1st: Isabella Wolf - Don't Throw Out My Legos


2nd: Ellie Mundt - 6 Feet Apart


3rd: Trey Anderson - Rocky Horror

Finalist: Kylee Warden, Larissa Koitmaa - Material Girl

Finalist: Janelle Olisea - I Won't Say
​_________________________________​​​​
Category X: Movie Trailers

1st: Jack Little - Xerophobia

2nd: Janelle Olisea - Unexpectedly Yours

3rd: Larissa Koitmaa, Kylee Warden - The Lottery


------------------------------------------
Best Fiction

"October" by Joie Patetta


​_________________________________​​​​

Best Non-Fiction


"Family Shelter" by Janelle Olisea

_________________________________​​​​
*Director's Choice

"Covid 19" by Trey Anderson


_________________________________
Best in Show

"Don't Throw Out My Legos" by Isabella Wolf